Menu
keyboard_backspace
ask a question ask a question
Get Realtime Updates of your Request. Download Vidhkarya App

Ask a Question - Free Legal Advice

Q. Matrimonial

After 24 years of marriage, my wife wants to file a false case under 498a. Is it permissible. I am not even on speaking terms with her.
Share this questionShare Icon

Showing 6 of 6 Responses

A. Dear Sir,
The police may register such false cases for various reasons but do not stand judicial scrutiny. If such FIR is registered then you may approach High Court under Section 482 of Criminal Procedure Code.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Experience: 33 Year(s)

Responded 1 week ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Sir, file a complaint in the local P.S. having jurisdiction stating that a false 498A may be filed against you by your wife. Such a complaint will work in favour when you pray for an anticipatory bail and will also work in favour in the court proceedings of 498A.
Thanks and Regards
Shreyash Mohta

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Shreyash Mohta

Experience: 1 Year(s)

Responded 1 week ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Sir
You can file a written complaint to your nearest police station indicating apprehension of false complaint which can be filed by your wife. This will help you in the long run securing anticipatory bail & also in the trial if an fir is registered if the need arises. You can kindly contact me for further details.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Yusuf Mithi

Experience: 4 Year(s)

Responded 1 week ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Dear Sir it should be do not ignore legal term,
Lawyer

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Sunil Kumar Singh

Experience: 17 Year(s)

Responded 1 week ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Yes she can file it at any time.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Sameer Sharma

Experience: 2 Year(s)

Responded 1 week ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. yes..

.she can .......before it u have to get anticipatory bail

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Sunil

Experience: 4 Year(s)

Responded 1 week ago

View All Answers
Reply Here