Menu
keyboard_backspace
ask a question ask a question
Get Realtime Updates of your Request. Download Vidhkarya App

Ask a Question - Free Legal Advice

Q.Query about builder buyer agreement

Q. Query about builder buyer agreement

Who keeps the original BBA? If builder, then do buyer gets a photocopy of it?
How to get the BBA registered at registrar's office?
What to do if builder refuses to get the agreement registered?
Share this questionShare Icon

Showing 5 of 5 Responses

A. Dear Client,
You have the right .
Secondly, try to get a good experienced Real Estate Lawyer from Vidhikarya.com who can transact your work.
Shanti Rajan Behera
Advocate

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Shanti Ranjan Behera

Experience: 22 Year(s)

Responded 3 months ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Approach Consumer court.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

ARPIT BATRA

Experience: 11 Year(s)

Responded 3 months ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Dear client why don't you file complaint before court about builders suspicious behaviour of not provide copies of agreement . Kindly go through experienced lawyer for proceeding

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Deepak Bade

Experience: 9 Year(s)

Responded 4 months ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Dear Mr Tripathi,
Firstly, you have not yet stated in your query that you belong to which State because procedure of RERA differs from State to State. Secondly, the BBA is equally enforcable nothwithstanding the fact that whether it is the original one or the photocopy to the original one. Thirdly, registering the BBA is not a rocket science. You should go to the concerned sub-registrar office and apply for the registration of the same but if the builder is refusing to get the BBA registered, it is really an issue for which legal remedies are available. Causing the conveyance deed to be registered is the legal duty of the builder which has been cast upon him by section 11 (4) (f) and 17 of the RERA Act. It is also your legal right as per section 19 (11) and by refusing to do so, the builder is committing an offence u/s 61. You should lodge a complaint before the RERA u/s 31. For more information, kindly contact a good legal practitioner from the Vidhikarya platform having good knowledge of RERA Act.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Gopal Bansal

Experience: 1 Year(s)

Responded 4 months ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Dear Client, you can have photo copy , also if he refuses to register then you have option to file case in consumer forum, you can also have criminal action of fraud, cheating, and claim compensation

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Sanjay Kumar Jha

Experience: 17 Year(s)

Responded 4 months ago

View All Answers
View {{count[4]}} Reply
Placeholder image

Kushagra Tripathi

Experience: 1 Year(s)

Replied 4 months ago

Thanks a lot sir!!

Reply